GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Introduction

The Old Manse Bed and Breakfast ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

2. Who are we?

The Old Manse is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are:

Postal Address: Neale Salisbury, The Old Manse Logie Easter, Kildary, Invergordon IV18 0NZ Scotland, UK

Tel: 01862 842357

Mobile: 07825 955984 (outside the UK +447825 955984)

Email: neale.salisbury@btinternet.com

For all data matters contact Neale Salisbury on neale.salisbury@btinternet.com.

 

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Personal Data being email address, is used to confirm the guests booking

 

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data Email address or telephone number where supplied to us

 [We have obtained your personal data from email address or telephone number]

 

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Basis for processing Situation

Consent of the data subject;

 Where you have emailed or called us

 

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

 

Where you have booked with us via a third party booking website

Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

Basis for processing Situation

Consent of the data subject;

 Where you have emailed or called us to inform us of a food allergy.

 

 

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website

 

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with not shared

 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

[We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of [Email address destroyed after 12 months] in order to facilitate your booking. Examples include: in case of any legal claims/complaints; for safeguarding purposes etc.]

 

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract and facilitate your booking.
 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the eea.

 

11. Automated Decision Making

 

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

 

12. Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Neale Salisbury on oldmansebandbkildary.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

Friday, June 15th 2018

A World of Colour

Storm Hector has passed us by and fortunately did not destroy the array of colourful plants that are currently in bloom in the Old Manse garden. One of my favourites,the Californian Poppy, has just flowered and hopefully will last a number Full Story...

Tuesday, June 12th 2018

Highland Games Season

The summer months are packed with Highland games and County Shows which show case local traditions that have been in existence for generations. Below are a few that are in close proximity to The Old Manse. 14th July - Tain Highland Gathering Full Story...

  • Old Manse, Kildary © 2015 - 2018

Site by Plexus